CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Kenn Leifheit
Flavine North America, Inc,
10 Reuten Drive
Closter, NJ 07624

RE: The tariff classification of Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate (CAS-5490-27-7) in bulk powder form, from China

Dear Mr. Leifheit:

In your letter dated December 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate, is a semi-synthetic aminoglycoside antibiotic. Per your letter, you state that it will be used in the animal health pharmaceutical industry as an active pharmaceutical ingredient and is an approved pharmaceutical preparation for dairy cattle.

The applicable subheading for the Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate in bulk powder form will be 2941.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Streptomycins and their derivatives: salts thereof: Dihydrostreptomycin and its derivatives; salts thereof.” The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division